Welcome to Reformed Sanathan Calendar 2017-18   

Welcome to: The Reformed Sanathan Calendar -- follow it and reap glory in life!!

Panchanga Purnam

(Sri Avtar Krishen Kaul (AKK for short) in discussion with Satyakama (SK) on Rashis, Kali Yuga and Avtaras)

SK: // You believe that Indians did not know about the rashis and that knowledge came to India from outside.

AKK:// Quite true, since there are no Mesha etc. Rashis in any of the Vedas or the Vedangas nor in the Mahabharata! Rashis cannot therefore be of Indian origin!

SK: //You expressed doubt about the historicity of Lord Ram.

AKK:// No! Bhagwan Ram was definitely a historical ''Avatar" but it is impossible to decide the period when He Incarnated. It is evident from the fact that the planetary positions of His horoscope are said to have been anywhere from 2000 BCE to 7000 BCE!

SK://You believe that the Kali yugadi in 3102 BCE is a hoax, in spite of the Puranas telling that Kali yuga started on the day of passing away of Lord Krishna.

AKK:// Kaliyuga is supposed to have started February 17/18, 3102 BCE midnight as per the Old as well as current Surya Siddhanta because the mean longitudes of almost all the planets were zero on that date and time at Ujjain. Again as per Aryabhatiya, Kaliyuga started on February 18, 3102 BCE at 6-00 am Ujjain Mean Time at Ujjain.

Since this is an astronomical impossibility, it is really a hoax!

As per the Pauranic lore, Kaliyuga did start when Bhagwan Krishna "passed away" but then nobody knows as to when that happened actually!

It is a vicious circle that since Kaliyuga started in 3102 BCE that is why Bhagwan Krishna had passed away then! Unless incontrovertible proofs are provided for either of the two theories, we cannot claim both of them to be correct for 3102 BCE!

SK://....also means that you do not believe in the historicity of Lord Krishna and the Mahabharata.

AKK://Bhagwan Krishna was an Incarnation of Bhagwan Vishnu. There is no doubt about the same! Regarding the historicity of Mahabharata, it is common knowledge that though the Mahabharata was "written" initially by Veda Vyasa, there has been a lot of "layering"---so much so that the last revision was in around 400 BCE and maybe even later.

E.g, Some people are raising a lot of dust these days that the Bhagwad-Gita in the Gita Press edition or the Nilakantha edition of the Mahabharata is not the original one as it contains only 700 shlokas instead of 745 shlokas, though a commentary has been written on the same by Aadi Shankara himself apart from Sant Gyaneshwar of 11th century besides Anandagiri, Ramanujacharya and so on! They are even challenging the same, which means they have no faith in the integrity of the Gita, much less the Mahabharata!

SK//You don't believe in the timeline given in the Rajatarangini.

AKK://Kalhana had "compiled" Rajatarangini in 1148 AD i.e. after more than 600 years of Varahamihira. Kalhan has said in "First Book" (i.e. Prathama Ullasa) of his work: “48-49. The kings Gonanda[the First] and his successors ruled Kashmir during twenty-two hundred and sixty-eight years in the Kaliyuga. This calculation of the duration of these kings' reigns has been thought wrong by some authors who were misled by the statement that the Bharata [war] took place at the end of the Dvapara [Yuga].

51. When six hundred and fifty-three years of the Kaliyuga had passed away, the Kurus and Pandavas lived on the earth”.

That is exactly what Varahamihira had said in his Brihat Samhita, Saptarshi-Chara Adyaya, 3rd shloka

आसन्मघासु मुनयः शासति पृथ्वीं युधिष्ठिरे नृपतौ !
षड्द्विकपञ्चद्वियुतः शक्कालस्तस्य राज्ञश्च ||


"During the reign of Yudishthira, 2526 years before the commencement of Vikrama Shaka, the Seven Rishis were at the constellation of Magha (Regulus)." (Chidambram Iyer translation).

2526 Shaka minus 78 = 2448 AD. As Kaliyuga is supposed to have started in -3101 AD that means as per Kalahana and also Varahamihira, Yudhishthira was ruling after 653 of Kaliyuga had elapsed as per Varahamihira also!

That is in contradiction to the Surya Siddhanta, Aryabhatiya and common sense since Kliyuga is supposed to have started after the "Swargarohan of Pandavas"! Kalhana has said further in 52 of the same Üllasa"

“52. At present, in the twenty-fourth year of the Laukika [era], one thousand and seventy years of the Sake era have passed. (Laukika here means Saptarshi)”.

That is why I have no faith in either Kali Era or Saptarshi Era or in what Varahamihira had said about Sapatarshi Chara. That also proves that Saptarshi Era, which is supposed to have started before 25 years of Kali Era, is as imaginary as the Kali Era is!

SK // You believe that Aryabhatta back calculated and created a fake Kaliyugadi in 3102 BCE.

AKK:// That is a fact! As per the "Kali-zero" paper the mean longitudes of all the planets, except for Rahu and lunar Apogee, were zero as per the old Surya Siddhanta, the current Surya Siddhanta and also Aryabhata Siddhanta, but it could never have been so actually at least over the last 20000 years as per modern astronomy!

The mean longitudes of the Surya Siddhanta of Pnachasiddhantika, the current Surya Siddhanta as well as Aryabhata Siddhanta had therefore really been "manipulated" in such a manner so as to make them yield zero longitudes, that too for Ujjain mean time midnight, and that also at Ujjain on February 17/18, 3102 BCE!

Surprisingly, Aryabhata in his Aryabhatiya has calculated the start of Kali Era at the sunrise time of February 18, 3102 BCE, but in his Arya-Siddhanta, he has "proved" Kaliyuga to have started at midnight of February 17/18, 3102 Ujjain meantime! Anybody with common sense can see it for himself that Kaliyuga could not have started twice within less than six hours, that too at Ujjain and that too as per Ujjain meantime!

Even Varahamihira was peeved at such a gimmick of Aryabhata and he has expressed it in Panchasiddhantika XV/20!

Thus the Kali era that we are using in our panchangas these days is really a fake era without any astronomical or Pauranic corroboration!

SK://You believe that the Vamana purana, which defines the 12 rashis is a recent text and that it has incorporated the rashis after that knowledge came from outside.

AKK://Varahamihira has said in 3/2 of Brihat Samhita

सांप्रतं अयनं सवितुः कर्कटाद्य्म् मृगादितश्चान्य्त|

"The sun turns South (Dakshinayana - Summer Solstice) when it enters Karkata and it turns towards North (Uttarayana - Winter Solstice) when it enters Capricorn (Makara Rashi)"

The Vamana Purana has said exactly the same thing in 2/16/12

ततो दिवाकरो रात्रिं संप्रयाति च कर्कटम् | ततो अमराणां रजनी भवति दक्षिणायनम्

"The sun enters then Karkata Rashi, which is the start of the six months' night of gods, known as Dakshinaayana".

Varahamihira has said in Panchasiddhantika 3/21 साम्प्रतम् अयनं पुनर्वसुतः i.e. "Presently the Dakshinayana starts from the last quarter of Punarvasu". And since the Vamana Purana also has said in an earlier Adyaya that last quarter of Punarvasu falls in the start of Karkata Rashi, it means both are repeating one and the same thing!

It could have happened only either if Varahamihira and Vamana Purana had been contemporaneous, or as an alternative, both of these works are referring to such phenomena which take place always like that according to them!
That means both of them are so called saayana---following a seasonal year and months and even nakshatras!
Since the Vamana Purana says that Makar Samkranti is the shortest day of the year and at the same time it says that Makar Samkranti coincided with the sun in Uttarashadha nakshatra, it means that it has absolutely no knowledge of precession!

Regarding Makar Samkranti, it was the shortest day of the year as per Varahamihira (Panchasiddhantika III/24)

उदगयनं मकरादावृतवः शिशिरादयश्च सुर्यवषात!
द्विभवन कालसमानं दक्षिणं अयनंच कर्कटात्

"The sun's turning northward is when it reaches the zero point of Makara (Capricorn) i.e at winter solstice, and its turning southward is at the zero point of Karkata (Cancer) i.e. at summer solstice, with the attendant sacred days. The seasons Shishira etc. commence with the winter solstice and each season lasts two tropical months".

Same is the case with all the other puranas including the Vishnu Purana, Srimad Bhagvata, the Shiva Purana, the Vishnudharmotara Purana and so on---all of them are talking about a so called saayana Rashischakra.

As such, I am repeating my challenge to all the scholars including you to quote even a single shloka from any Purana or siddhanta that does not say that Makar Samkranti is the shortest day of the year, Karata Samkranti the longest day of the year, Mesha Samkranti the day of Vernal Equinox and Tula Samkranti the day of Autumn Equinox!

That is why I am crying from housetops that all the festivals and Muhurtas that we are celebrating these days are on wrong days. So I am afraid that the Pongal-cum-Makar Samkranti that the entire Hindu community will be celebrating on January 15, 2017 or Januaary 14/15, 2018 has absolutely no, I repeat, absolutely no sanction from any shastra!

The respected Jagadgurus of all the Amnaayas may kindly take note of the same!

S.K//You believe that varahamihira was born in the 6th century CE, in spite of the textual evidences showing that he was born in the 1st century BCE.

AKK://Panchasiddhantika 1/10 has said सप्ताश्विवेद सङ्ख्यं शककालमपास्य् which means ''After deducting 427 years from Shaka kaala". Shaka Era started from 78 AD. Adding 427 to the same, it comes to 505 AD. Thus Varahamihira was around in 505 AD.

Yet another proof for the same is that Varahamihira has talked about Aryabhata, who was born in 476 AD as per his Aryabhatiya 3/10! If Varahamihira had been around in first century BCE, he could not have talked about Aryabhata!

Some people presume that the Shaka era referred to here started in 551 BCE, and thus Varahamhira was around in first century BCE. But then Aryabhata also had to be around in first century BCE. Similarly, Kalhana claims that he “compiled” Rajatarangini in Shaka 1070 which would then be 1070-551 = 519 AD, which is impossible!

S.K //You believe that the rashis mentioned in the rashi verse in the Vedanga jyotisha is interpolated and so fake.

AKK://It is not only my "belief" but the belief of all the scholars, without exception, including Somakar and Dr. K V Sarma, who have written commentaries on that work!

Logically also, since we do not find Mesha etc. Rashis in much later works like Atharva Jyotisha or Atharva-Veda Parishishta, it means Rashis had not come to India till the Surya Siddhanta was "created" in the early centuries of CE. That is the earliest astronomical work and the only siddhanta out of all the five siddhantas of Panchasiddhantika talking of Mesha etc. Rashis

S.K://Your belief system and argumentation is different from that of mine. So go with your beliefs and let us enjoy.
AKK:// My dear Satyakamji! I am not thrusting my beliefs on anybody including you! I am just keeping the facts before public. It is up to you and the rest of the scholars of India whether they continue to celebrate all the festivals including Pongal-cum-Makar Samkranti ---apart from all the muhurtas-- on wrong days, or start following the dharmashastras from this moment onward in right earnest as otherwise

यः शास्त्रविधिमुत्सृज्य वर्तते कामकारतः |
न स सिद्धिमवाप्नोति न सुखं न परां गतिम् ||
Gita 16/23

yaha shaastravidhimutsrijya vartate kaamakaarataha |
na sa siddhimavaapnoti na sukham na paraam gatim ||

“One who acts willfully caring a fig for shastras will neither have happiness nor success much less Moksha”

Home Year Chart Calendar Nakshatras Planetary Transits Global God Ganesha Contact us Web Design - Blue Beez Mediaa
URL Counter
Web Tracker
© Reformed Sanathan Calendar 2017